Skip to main content

A credit union is a member-owned financial cooperative, democratically controlled by its members, and operated for the purpose of promoting thrift, providing credit at competitive rates, and providing other financial services to its members. Data collection, processing and use are conducted solely for the purpose of carrying out our role as a credit union.

Ballinasloe Credit Union (Our Lady of Lourdes) Limited’s Privacy Notice refers (together with our Cookies Policy) to our commitment to our compliance to data protection legislation including the Irish Data Protection Acts and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Throughout this document “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours” and “the Credit Union” refers to Ballinasloe Credit Union (Our Lady of Lourdes) Limited.

There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, email, and post. More details can be found here.

Our registered address is:

Main Street,
Ballinasloe,
Co Galway,
H53VK18

Contact Data Protection Lead: GDPR@ballinasloecreditunion.ie
Telephone: 090 – 9643179

Where changes to this Privacy notice occur, the updated version will be published on our website and where appropriate/possible communicated directly to individuals through a communication channel such as email and/or our social media.

Current version Reference BCU PNM V1.0 12 2022

We collect and process your personal data only when such data is necessary in the course of providing our member services to you.  This personal data includes any offline physical data or online data that makes a person identifiable.

We process data for the following groups of individuals where it is necessary:

  1. Personal Account members (Single, Joint and Minor)
  2. Club Members
  3. Business Member
  4. Guarantor
  5. Nominee
  6. Gr8 Savings
  7. School Quiz entrants, winners and co-ordinators within the schools
  8. Art competition entrants and winners

We are the controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated.

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect.  We collect data and process data when you:

  • Open an account
  • Register online or open a member account in person
  • Apply for a loan
  • Apply for any other product we offer
  • Enter our competitions
  • Voluntarily complete a member survey or provide feedback
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

As part of our services to you as a member, we may need to obtain and process personal data as required where necessary to provide our services such as (a member of our staff will explain the purpose why any information is required prior to obtaining the data):

 

  1. Member [For each member if Joint Account]

Your name, address, Eircode, phone number [landline & mobile], email, previous addresses, Tax Identification/PPSN numbers or foreign equivalent, proof via payslip or health card, proof of address, passport or driving licence details, date of birth, evidence of marital status, signatures, CCTV, Photo ID, Member Account Number, if using online banking, user unique identifiers,  biometrics-facial recognition & IP address, contactless cards, security details to protect identity, Debit Cards details, beneficial owner details, if applicable political exposed person details, Source of funds, expected monthly lodgement, confirmation of tax residence, tax identification number, account transaction details, Stamp 4/5 for non EU nationals, sanction lists (the Credit Union is required to identify if any member is listed for sanctions) interactions with Credit Union staff and officers on the premises, by phone, or email, current or past complaints, Inferred details of special categories of data e.g. payments to trade unions, confirmation of gift letter, occupation, cookie consent and marketing consent.

 

We may act on the authority of one joint Account Holder to share or allow a third-party access to your member account information for the provision of payment services including transaction details. This means, unless we have agreed that we need the consent of each joint Account Holder, or have a legal obligation to get this consent, we will treat the authority of one Account Holder as authorisation on behalf of any other Account Holder(s) for a joint Account. If you instruct us to share or allow a third party access to any Account information for a joint Account you are responsible for ensuring the other Account Holder(s) are aware and permit such access.

  1. Additional information when applying for a loan

Financial data (including bank & credit card account information), loan repayment status and credit history, credit assessment records, credit data from credit register, judgements searches, living expenses including child care costs (if applicable), disposable income and analysis of spend, existing loan contract commitments data, details of the Credit Union products you hold with us, salary, level of education, employment status, employers name and address, period of time with employer, proof of employment & salary,  any court order charges, accommodation status, family details [dependencies] mortgage details, assets and equity, Partners/Spouse banking details & earnings, details of House insurance, Life assurance policy, independent valuation on property, security hold on assets, pension details, health information for the assessment of eligibility for the insurance on certain loans.

 

  1. Additional information when applying for a mortgage loan

Valuation Reports, Land registry folio, Certificate of Title, Life Assurance cover documents – these documents contain the following information: Name, Address, date of birth, property value, medical data, members’ solicitor name, address and contact details.

 

  1. Additional information when applying for a loan on Spouse/Partner

 

Your name, address, email, telephone, Date of Birth, employment details, occupation, employment details, residential status, relationship status and dependents, financial data, Wage slips, Bank Statements, financial data, Relationship with member and Salary.

 

  1. Additional information when applying for a loan on Dependent individuals

Relationship with member, ages, reason for dependency, financial needs.

 

  1. Additional information captured for vulnerable members

Name of a ward of court and proof of a ward. Name and proof of power of attorney, Proof of ID, board appoint payment to another if member becomes mental incapacitated and no person has been legally appointed to administer your account.

 

  1. Additional information captured for entrances to the members draw

Draw numbers and winner details.

 

  1. Additional information captured for minor accounts (under the age of 16)

Parent/Guardian-Name, address, email, signature, phone number [landline & mobile], proof of ID, consent- authorisation form. Proof of ID for minors- birth certificate or passport, Debit Cards age 12 to 1, Gr8 card.

No Content

No Content

No Content

Sensitive data is known as special categories of data in Data Protection law. Special categories of data are defined by GDPR as processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. We may collect the following special categories of data where necessary

  • For loan assessments or insurance products with ECCU we may collect health data
  • As part of AML, we are required to capture politically exposed persons and the country of origin
  • Where a member makes payments to an organisation which may infer one of the types of special category data e.g. trade union or religious subscriptions
  • Where a member chooses to join via “online onboarding”, their facial verification is used via biometrics.

We will process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  2. Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our data protection policy.
  3. Where it is needed in the public interest, and in line with our data protection policy.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

The Credit Union is required to identify if any member is listed for sanctions and do so using the Dow Jones.

We collect your data based on the following legal basis:

We are a financial co-operative formed to allow members to save and lend to each other at fair and reasonable rates of interest. We are a not-for-profit organisation with a volunteer ethos and community focus. We process your data to provide this service.

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.  We will only collect personal information from or about you which is necessary for the following purposes:

Ballinasloe Credit Union (Our Lady of Lourdes) Limited
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.
Quick Loan Enquiry
Your name
Email Address
Phone
LOAN FEATURES
Loan Term
Are you a member?
Loan Amount €
No Fees
No Gimmicks
Flexible Repayments
Free Loan Protection
Free Life Insurance
Send Enquiry
Leave your details below and we'll call you back.